Round Robin #2 Meet Results 12/05/18

Camas Knowledge Bowl had a great showing this past Wednesday here at Camas High School, knowledge bowling its way to top ten finishes against others from the League in our 2nd Round Robin tournament of the year. There were over 150 students and 7 schools involved in this, not to mention the 30+ adults who volunteered their time/resources to make this possible (see below for a full listing of them …).

Here’s how it played out:

  • Varsity – 2nd,  3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th, out of 18.
    • Camas Varsity #3  had an impressive night that earned them second place overall with 95 points total, but they were closely trailed by Camas #1 (93 points) and Camas #3 (91 points).
    • Congrats, Camas Varsity #3!  This team is made up of Michael B, Edward B., Jordan C., Junha L., Jacob L., and Steven S.
    • If you’d like to see how this shakes out in the region, have a look here: Varsity SW Washington Regional Standings
  • JV – 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and two teams tied for 5th out of 15.
    • For JV, the first place winners were  JV#1: Owen B., James H., Lucas M., Julian M., Mark R., and Sonnet S.
    • And here are the regional standings for JV,  JV SW Washington Regional Standings. The top 9 JV teams in the regions will get invites to the JV Regional Tourney at the end of the season.

Congratulations, Camas Knowledge Bowl.  I’ve pasted the complete meet scores in below for your reference if you wanted to see the specifics.  I’m very proud of all them.

Thanks for your continued support,

Coach Greene

P.S.  A special thanks to the Camas community and staff at CHS who helped make this meet possible by reading, timing, allowing us to use their rooms, etc.  These sorts of activities simply aren’t possible without that support, so a special thanks to them for giving back to the community and helping to provide students with a quality, competitive, team-based activity.  The volunteers are, in no particular order … Terri Dickinson, Johnna Christensen, Liza Sejkora, Dale Croswell, Marilyn Boerke, Alex Neal, Tom and Barb Crozier, Erik Wiitanen, Kevin Leetham, Mary Brown Taylor, Allen Jones, Effie Triol, Linda Beale, Hyun Robinson, Shou Chiu, Bruce Anderson, Bob Harper, Michael Newton, Wade Owens, Geoff Thompson, Omar Sankari, Meredith Studdard, Sarah Warta, Phil Wendell, Tracy Dangerfield, Beth Filion, CHS Custodial, Heather Siewert, Joe Farland, Bridget Ellis, Jeanne Jarvis, Barb Loewen, Greg MacGowan, Julie Cook, Cory Marshall, Ryan Josephson, and Dawn Gilbertson.

RR#2 VARSITY
School Written Room Oral #1 Room Oral #2 TOTAL Place
Union #1 49 712 31 705 27 107 1
Camas #3 45 706 21 711 29 95 2
Camas #1 41 705 29 709 23 93 3
Camas #2 44 710 24 710 23 91 4
Camas #4 42 711 30 706 15 87 5
Camas #5 41 709 18 712 14 73 6
White Salmon #1 42 705 8 706 18 68 7
White Salmon #2 39 710 6 712 19 64 8
Washougal #1 37 706 12 710 15 64 9
Stevenson #1 35 709 18 705 10 63 10
Columbia Adv. 38 712 11 709 10 59 11
PCIA 36 706 11 711 7 54 12
Union #2 37 705 7 705 5 49 13
Stevenson #2 33 711 6 706 7 46 14
White Salmon #3 31 709 5 711 8 44 15
White Salmon #4 35 712 3 709 4 42 16
Union #3 32 710 5 710 4 41 17
Washougal #2 29 711 3 712 4 36 18

 

RR#2 JUNIOR VARSITY
School Written Room Oral #1 Room Oral #2 TOTAL Place
Camas #1 39 702 17 707 24 80 1
Camas #3 39 704 25 702 13 77 2
Camas #4 34 707 24 703 15 73 3
Union #1 34 702 17 702 17 68 4
Camas #2 36 703 13 703 14 63 5
Camas #5 36 708 21 704 6 63 5
Columbia Adv. #1 32 703 13 704 14 59 7
White Salmon #2 23 704 5 708 12 40 8
White Salmon #3 30 707 4 707 5 39 9
White Salmon #1 28 703 6 702 5 39 10
Washougal #1 25 702 4 703 7 36 11
Union #2 23 708 6 707 6 35 12
Columbia Adv. #2 24 704 5 704 3 32 13
Stevenson #1 20 708 1 708 2 23 14
PCIA #1 15 707 5 708 1 21 15

Permanent link to this article: http://kbowl.mistergweb.com/crgl-results/round-robin-2-meet-results-12-05-18/